Skip links

NeuroBlade Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, NeuroBlade Ltd. (“NeuroBlade” “we”, “our” or “us”) use Personal Information (defined below) that we collect, receive and store pertaining to you (“User”, “you”) in connection with the following use cases:

  • When you browse or visit our website, www.neuroblade.ai (“Website”).
  • When you make use of, or interact with, our Website.
    1. When we process your job application.
    2. When you subscribe to our newsletter or blog.
    3. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, etc).
  • When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Information.
  • When you exchange business cards with us.
  • When we use the Personal Information of our service providers.
  • When we use the Personal Information of our customers.
  • When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)
The Website is referred to herein as the “Services”.

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Information. “Personal Information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other Information, to uniquely identify any living human being.

 

Table of contents:

  • Introduction
  • Terms of use
  • Consent and modification
  • What information we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  • How we protect and store your personal Information
  • How we share your personal Information
  • Additional information regarding transfers of personal Information
  • Use by children
  • How can I delete my account?
  • Links to and interaction with third party product
  • Access/Accuracy
  • California privacy rights
  • Our California do not track notice
  • Deletion of content from California residents
  • How to contact us

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy, as indicated below.  If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. INTRODUCTION

We have implemented this Privacy Policy because your privacy, and the privacy of other users, is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Services. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal profile, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information.

  1. TERMS OF USE

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use which is available at [https://neuroblade.ai/privacy-policy/] (“Terms”). Any capitalized but undefined term in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms.

  1. CONSENT AND MODIFICATION

You are not legally obligated to provide us Personal Information, and you hereby confirm that providing us Personal Information is at your own free will. By using the Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Services. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website, and your continued use of the Services thereafter means that you accept those changes.

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

 

Information we collect Why is the Information collected and for what purposes?

 

Third parties with whom we share your Information

 

Period of storage

 

Consequences of not providing the Information

 

When you make use of, or interact with our Website
When we process your job application
·         Full name

·         Email address

·         Phone number

·         Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

·         To process your job application

 

·         To assess the candidate

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

·         GreenHouse (HR process)

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period.

Cannot process your job application

 

Cannot assess your suitability as a candidate

 

When you subscribe to our newsletters or blog
·         Full name

·         Email address

·         Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

 

·         To send you marketing communications 3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

 

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period.

Cannot send you marketing communications
When you contact us (e.g. customer support, etc)
·         Full name

·         Email address

·         Phone number

·         Message

·         Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

 

·         To answer questions

 

·         To provide support

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

 

 

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period

 

Cannot contact us and we cannot assist/help you

 

 

When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Information
·         Full name

·         Email address

·         Phone number

·         Company name

·         Job position

·         Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

·         To establish a business connection

·         To send you marketing communications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

 

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period

 

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send marketing communications

When you exchange business cards with us
·         Full name

·         Email address

·         Phone number

·         Company name

·         Job position

·         Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

 

·         To establish a business connection

·         To send you marketing communications

 

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

 

 

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period

 

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send marketing communications

When we use the Personal Information of our service providers
●        Full name

●        Company name

●        Job title

●        Email address

●        Phone number

●        Any other data that you decide to supply/provide us Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

·         To contact our service providers

 

·         To perform the applicable agreement

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

 

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

Cannot perform the agreement

 

When we use the Personal Information of our customers
·         Full name

·         Company name

·         Email address

·         Phone number

·         Payment information

·         Any other data that you decide to supply/provide us

·         To provide our products and services

 

·         To perform the applicable agreement

 

·         To communicate with our customers/clients

 

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         Microsoft (cloud and email provider)

 

 

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period

 

Cannot provide the services and/or our products

 

Cannot perform the agreement

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)
·         Full name

·         Company name

·         Email address

·         Phone number

·         Any other data that you decide to supply/provide us

 

·         To reply and/or respond to your request or question

·         To establish a first business connection/discussion

 

 

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

·         LinkedIn

Until you send a deletion request or unsubscribe or we proactively decide to delete the Information.

Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the Information for a longer or a shorter period

 

Cannot reply or respond to your request

 

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send you marketing communications

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

  1. Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be exposed as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. Nevertheless, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

 

  1. Retention of your Personal Information. In addition to the retention periods mentioned in Section 4 above, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Information or dealings.

 

  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

In addition to the recipients described in Section 4, we may share your information as follows:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we will (to the minimum extent required) disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events.
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing the Personal Information (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional Services or functionality); and
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Information is disclosed.
  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  
  • We will use your Personal Information to provide and improve our Site, to send you marketing/advertisement communications that we believe may be of interest to you, to contact you in connection with the Site and certain programs or offerings that you may have registered for, and to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of the Site that you are authorized to access.
  • We may use your designated email address to: (i) send you updates or news regarding the Site and our products; and/or (ii) respond to a “Contact Us” or administrative request (for example, to change your password).
  • We may transfer your Personal Information to our local or foreign subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of storing or processing such information on our behalf. Such information may be transferred to other countries (including US). We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.
  • We may share your Personal Information with our third party service providers and partners, but only to assist us with our business operations and to provide our Site to you and other users. Such information may be transferred to other countries. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third party service providers and partners that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Information.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our Terms, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of NeuroBlade, our users, yourself or the public.

 

  1. USE BY CHILDREN

 

We do not offer our products or Services for use by children. If you are under 18, you may not use the Website, or provide any information to the Website without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.

  1. HOW CAN I DELETE MY ACCOUNT?

 

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing privacy@neuroblade.com. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

 

  1. LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

The Site may enable you to interact with or contain links to your Third Party Account and other third party websites and Services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services may collect Personal Information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

  1. LOG FILES

We make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movement around the Site, and gather demographic information.

  1. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The Site uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Site and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes Information specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your Information from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

  1. ACCESS/ACCURACY

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. If you would like to delete or correct any of your other Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit an access request by sending an email to privacy@neuroblade.com. Your email should include adequate details of your request.

  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@neuroblade.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

  1. OUR CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

We do not track consumers over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the Services.

  1. DELETION OF CONTENT FROM CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or Personal Information you have publicly posted. To remove, please send email to privacy@neuroblade.com. Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or Personal Information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.

 

  1. CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the Information protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@neuroblade.com.

Last updated: May 22, 2019

Contact Us

Skip to content